Bergamot Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia (Italy)
Fragrance: Citrus, floral
Emotions, Psyche: Balancing, Encouraging, Uplifting
Specific Topical Usage: Varicose veins, sores, burns (light), blemished (bleached) skin, eczema. It is also used to Europe as a suntan oil (mixed with aloe vera especially).
Warning: Do not apply to the skin before going out into the sun - It can increase the susceptibility of the skin to severe burning.
Safety Information: photo toxic.
Mixes well with: Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Ylang Ylang, chamomile, neroli.
Uses: Acne, abscesses, anxiety, boils, cold sores, cystitis, depression, halitosis, itching, loss of appetite, oily skin, psoriasis, stress.
Blue Cypress
Botanical Name: Calistris intratropica
Fragrance: smoky, sweet-balsamic odor.
Topical Usage: Oily and over hydrated skin, excessive perspiration, insect repellent, varicose veins, wounds.
Safety Information: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitive.
Mixes well with: Cedarwood, pine, lavender, mandarin, clary sage, lemon, juniper, bergamot, orange, marjoram, and sandalwood.
Uses: Excessive perspiration, insect repellent, varicose veins, wounds, muscle cramps, edema, poor circulation, asthma, bronchitis, menopausal problems, nervous tension, stress.
Cardamom Oil
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Mixes well with: other spice, citrus and floral oils.
Uses: It is said to treat digestive problems, coughs, loss of appetite and muscle pains. In India, it is considered to be an aphrodisiac.
Carrot Seed
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Fragrance: warm, dry, woody, earthy aroma.
Topical Usage: Dermatitis, eczema, rashes, mature complexions.
Safety Information: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 204.]
Mixes well with: Cedarwood, geranium, citrus and spice oils.
Uses: Antiseptic, dermatitis, eczema, rashes, arthritis, gout, edema, anemia, anorexia, liver congestion.
Cedarwood Oil
Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana (USA)
Fragrance: Balsamic, soft, woody.
Emotions, Psyche: Calming, Comforting, Strengthening, balancing, grounding, energizing.
Mixes well with: patchouli, vetiver, sandalwood.
Uses: Hair care, skincare, massage, diffuser, perfume .
Chamomile
Botanical Name: Chamaemelum nobile or Anthemis noblis
Fragrance: fruity, herbal, sweet.
Emotions, Psyche: calming, tension relieving.
Specific Topical Usage: muscle relaxant, skin conditioner.
Mixes well with: galbanum, eucalyptus, rosemary.
Uses: muscle relaxant, skin conditioner, shampoo, pain relieving, fever reducing, digestive stimulant, wound healing, cramp relieving.
Citronella
Botanical Name: Cymbopagon nardus
Fragrance: Fresh, powerful, lemony, woody-sweet aroma.
Topical Usage: Deodorant, insecticide, fungicidal.
Safety Information: Non-toxic, non-irritant, Warning Avoid during pregnancy.
Mixes well with: Geranium, lemon, bergamot, orange, Cedarwood, and pine.
Uses: Excessive perspiration, oily skin, insect repellent. Cold, flu, minor infections, fatigues, headaches, migraine, neuralgia.
Clary Sage Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea (USA)
Fragrance: Sweet, nutty-herbaccous.
Emotions, Psyche: Purifying, Vitalizing.
Specific Topical Usage: General skin care - especially inflame skin conditions, general hair and hair loss.
Safety information: Warning Do not use during pregnancy.
Mixes well with: Bergamot, Geranium, Lavendar, Lemon, Pink Grapefruit, Sandalwood.
Uses: Amenorrhea, asthma, coughing, dysmenorrhea, exhaustion, gas, labor pains, sore throat, stress.
Eucalyptus Oil
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus (Spain)
Fragrance: Penetrating, camphor-like.
Emotions, Psyche: Balancing, Cleansing, Stimulating.
Specific Topical Usage: Skin cleanser and antiseptic, wounds, cuts, sores and blisters.
Mixes well with: Lavender, Lemon, Peppermint, Pine Needle, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme.
Uses: Antiseptic, antiviral, anti-fungal, respiratory problems, congestion, joint and muscle pain, migraines. Room spray, diffuser, massage inhalation, sauna, bath.
Fennel Oil
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare (Mediterraniean)
Fragrance: Warm, sweet.
Emotions, Psyche: Calming, Relaxing.
Safety information: slight dermal toxicity; use ½ recommended dilution or less.
Warning Fennel can be a skin irritant. Do not use it on young children. Do not use if pregnant. Do not use if suffering from epilepsy.
Uses: Massage, bath, bodycare .
Frankincense Oil
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri (South Arabia)
Fragrance: Spicy, woody.
Emotions, Psyche: Calming, Fortifying.
Mixes well with: Bergamont, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Patchouli, Pine Needle, Rosemary, Sandalwood.
Uses: Diffuser, bodycare, skincare, massage, perfume, inhalation .
Geranium Oil
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolents (Egypt)
Fragrance: Rosy-sweet.
Emotions, Psyche: Uplifting, Romantic.
Specific Topical Usage: General cosmetic skin care - especially oily skin, eczema, cuts and skin inflammations, tonic for slow healing sores.
Mixes well with: Bergamot, Frankincense, Lavender, Patchouli, Rosemary, Sandalwood.
Uses: Skin disorders (dry/eczema), herpes (topical), lymphatic decongestant (especially mamary glands), vaginal/uterine tonic (as a douche). Diffuser, massage, bodycare, bath, perfume.
Ginger Root
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Fragrance: Warm slightly green, fresh, woody-spicy aroma.
Safety information: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in high concentrations), slightly phototoxic, may cause sensitization in some individuals.
Mixes well with: Sandalwood, vetiver, patchouli, frankincense, rosewood, cedarwood, coriander, rose, lime, orange blossom, and other citrus oils.
Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, nausea, poor circulation. Diarrhea, Colic, cramp, flatulence, congestion, coughs, aches and pains, arthritis fatigue.
Grapefruit Oil, Pink
Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi (USA)
Fragrance: Fresh, sweet citrus aroma.
Emotions, Psyche: Refreshing, Cheering.
Specific Topical Usage: Herpes, stimulates surface metabolism.
Mixes well with: Bergamot, Geranium, Lavender, Rosemary, Thyme.
Safety information: Warning .
Uses: Cellulitus, edema (water retention), detoxifying. Diffuser, inhalation, massage, bath.
Lavender Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis (France)
Fragrance: Floral, fresh, clean.
Emotions, Psyche: Balancing, Relaxing, Soothing, Calming.
Specific Topical Usage: General cosmetic skin care - especially dry skin, burns, dermatitis alpaca (hear loss), as a skin tonic.
Mixes well with: All other essential oils.
Uses: Antiseptic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, cicatrizing (stimulaates skin and wound healing without scarring - the best), anti-vemon/poison (betes, stings and contact dermatitis), headaches (vaso-constrictive), hypertension. Diffuser, bath, massage, perfume, body/hair care, inhalation, room spray.
Lemon Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus linomum (USA)
Fragrance: Strong, citrus, fresh lemon.
Emotions, Psyche: Refreshing, Uplifting, Stimulating.
Specific Topical Usage: Oily and congested skin, varicose veins, skin cleanser, stimulates excretion and waste through skin pores.
Mixes well with: Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Peppermint, Pine Needle, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Thyme, Ylang Ylang.
Safety Information: Warning: Do not use lemon on the skin in direct sunlight. Dilute to 1% and use only 3 drops in a bath as it may cause irritation of the skin.
Uses: Antiseptic, astringent, oily skin, Bath, sauna, perfume, diffuser, inhalation.
Lemongrass Oil
Botanical Name: Cumbopogon flexuosus (East India)
Fragrance: Sweet, grassy, lemony.
Emotions, Psyche: Refreshing, Stimulating.
Safety Information: can cause skin irritation. Warning: Dilute to 1% and use only 3 drops in a bath as it may cause irritation of the skin.
Uses: Bath,diffuser, perfume, room spray, body care.
Marjoram Oil
Botanical Name: Marjorana hertensis (Spain)
Fragrance: Warm, spicy.
Emotions, Psyche: Relaxing, Calming, Appeasing.
Safety Information: Warning: Do not use during pregnancy. Care must be taken due to its sedative action, so use sparingly!
Uses: Bath, massage, inhalation, diffuser.
Myrrh Oil
Botanical Name: Commiphora abyssinica (East Africa)
Fragrance: Hot, smoky, bitter.
Emotions, Psyche: Fortifying, Stimulating.
Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution or less. Warning: During pregnancy use Myrrh only in moderation.
Uses: Skincare, massage, diffuser, perfume.
Orange Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium (USA)
Fragrance: Fresh, lively, fruity.
Emotions, Psyche: Relaxing, Cheering, Calming.
Safety Information: Do not use on the skin in direct sunlight. Dilute to 2% and use only 4 to 5 drops in a bath as it may cause irritation of the skin.
Uses: Bath, diffuser, massage, room spray, perfume.
Oregano Oil
Botanical Name: Oreganum compactum
Fragrance: Warm, spicy-herbaceous, camhoraceous aroma.
Safety information: Dermal toxin, skin irritant, mucous membrane irritant, Warning; Avoid during pregnancy.
Mixes well with: Lavandin, pine, spike, lavender, citronella, rosemary, camphor and cedarwood.
Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, nausea, poor circulation. Diarrhea, Colic, cramp, flatulence, congestion, coughs, aches and pains, arthritis, fatigue.
Palo Santo Oil
is made from the "holy wood" of Ecuador's Bursera graveolens and is powerful for use in spiritual and energy work as well as physical healing.
In Aromatherapy, Palo Santo is considered to be antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. It is said to have excellent absorption properties and can be used in massage therapy to relieve pain and inflammation of the muscles and joints, and regenerates skin conditions, promote skin nutrition, healing and flexibility. It can be used as part of a remedy for bronchial coughs, colds, nasal flu, allergies and asthma.
Palo Santo is traditionally used in South America as an antiseptic and to remove impurities from the skin and body, as well as to clear homes of "bad energy" and bring in good luck. It is also used to repel mosquitoes and other insects. It is invaluable for healing wounds, sprains and other injuries. Like frankincense, Palo Santo is esteemed for its ability to uplift the mood and to assist people with depression. It is also useful in meditation, energy work, and spiritual practices.
The oil is used for calming panic attacks and anxiety. Also effective for headaches and migraines, especially in combination with frankincense. Excellent for alleviating pain from tight muscles and restricted joints.
The oil is also used for skin care, especially acne or skin infections.
Palo Santo essential oil can generate states of calmness and relaxation and is beneficial for meditation, concentration, and for enhancing creativity and learning. It is considered sacred and is used in ancestral rituals where shamans use the oil to clear bad energy from the bodies and to purify and cleanse the spirit.
Tips for Using Palo Santo: Palo Santo essential oil is great on bones and joints - rub 2-3 drops on joints to reduce bone discomfort. I always use a few drops on my back and/or neck after a chiropractic adjustment - it seems to help the adjustment last longer.
For broken bones, using a combination of Palo Santo, Idaho Balsam Fir and Frankincense essential oils helps with pain and bone rejuvenation. Most people notice a shortened recuperation time.
If you fall or bump yourself, apply a little Palo Santo to the area - you'll feel better the next day or sooner.
Panic/Anxiety Blend
8 drops Palo Santo
1 drop Neroli
3 drops Frankincense
2 drops Myrrh
Blend undiluted in a small bottle. Carry with you to inhale whenever anxiety arises.
The Palo Santo oil is concentrated and deposited in the interior of the tree trunk. It takes up to 10 years to produce the oil and to get concentrate in the trunk. Only tree branches that fall naturally from the ground are used to make this oil. The average life of the tree of Palo Santo is between 80 and 90 years.
In Ecuador, where much (if not all) of the essential oil is being produced, palo santo trees are protected and it is illegal to cut the trees down or harvest the branches. "Only the branches and trunks that have fallen naturally are gathered; there is no cutting of any live trees. The harvesters are careful to not damage the areas surrounding the trees, and do not create any new footpaths or roads. There is no waste of the harvested wood, with every piece being either distilled or used as medicine or incense."
The wood matures over time after the tree has died, developing a chemistry that makes for a very powerful essential oil. The same chemistry does not occur in cut branches or the wood of cut trees. It is said that the spirits of the sacred palo santo trees are carried in the essential oil and are part of what makes the oil so potent.
Patchouli Oil
Botanical Name: Pogstemon cablin (Indonesia)
Fragrance: Hot, musty, penetrating.
Emotions, Psyche: Uplifting, Calming, Appeasing.
Specific Topical Usage: General skin care - especially aging skin, wrinkles, and closes purulent wounds.
Mixes well with: Bergamot, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Pine Needle, Sandalwood, Tea Tree.
Uses: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-fungal (one of the best), chapped skin, mildly cicatrizing (skin and wound healer), moth repellant (put on cedar chips). Perfume, massage, bath, skincare.
Peppermint Oil
Botanical Name: Mentha piperita (USA)
Fragrance: Menthol, strong, penetrating.
Emotions, Psyche: Refreshing, Stimulating, Invigorating.
Specific Topical Usage: Congested skin conditions, invigorates tired skin, acne, refreshing hear rinse (especially blended as tea tree (2 parts) and peppermint (1 part)).
Mixes well with: Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemon, Pine Needle, Pink Grapefruit, Rosemary, Thyme.
Safety Information: can cause skin irritation.
Uses: Antiseptic, analgesic, headaches (vaso-constrictive), congestion, digestant (stimulates gastric activity while balancing) acid/alkaline balance - especially when used with lemon), remaneralizer. Bath, inhalation, massage, compress, diffuser.
Pine Oil
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris (East Europe)
Fragrance: Fresh, strong, penetrating.
Emotions, Psyche: Comforting, Uplifting.
Specific Topical Usage: Foot Odors.
Mixes well with: Frankincense, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemon, Patchouli, Rosemary, Tea Tree.
Uses: Antiseptic, balances circulation, decongestant. Bath, massage, inhalation.
Rose Oil
Botanical Name: Raso demascena (Grasse France)
Fragrance: Fresh rose.
Emotions, Psyche: Sensual, Euphoric, helps depression & insomnia, eases stress & tension
Safety Information: Warning: Avoid using during the first four months of pregnancy.
Skin Care Uses: broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, mature and sensitive complexions, scarring, skin problems and wrinkles
Rosemary Oil
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis (Spain)
Fragrance: Fiery, pine-like, camphorous.
Emotions, Psyche: Rejuvenating, Strengthening, Uplifting.
Specific Topical Usage: Oily skin, hearing loss, skin parasites, used in dark hair rinses.
Mixes well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Peppermint, Pine Needle, Pink Grapefruit, Tea Tree, Thyme.
Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution or less. Warning: Do not use Rosemary when pregnant, having high blood pressure, or suffering from epilepsy. It may cause irritation of the skin.
Uses: Antiseptic, respiratory problems, oily skin and hair (especially for male pattern balding), stiff and sore muscles (especially combined with Eucalyptus and thyme). Bath, hair/skin/bodycare, massage, diffuser, perfume, inhalation.
Rosewood Oil
Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora (Brazil, Peru)
Fragrance: Warm, woody, floral.
Emotions, Psyche: Calming, Enlivening, Sensual.
Uses: Bath, massage, skincare, perfume, diffuser.
Sage Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis (Spain)
Fragrance: Harsh, strong, aromatic.
Emotions, Psyche: Balancing, Strengthening.
Safety Information: should be avoided by pregnant women. Do not use Sage when pregnant or suffering from epilepsy.
Uses: Diffuser, bath oil, compress.
Sandalwood Oil
Botanical Name: Santalum album (Malaysia)
Fragrance: Sweet, warm, woody.
Emotions, Psyche: Arousing, Harmonizing, Relaxing.
Specific Topical Usage: Ceneral skin care - especially dry skin, eczema, acne and rejuvenates skin.
Mixes well with: Frankincense, Lemon Patchouli Ylang Ylang.
Uses: Antiseptic, expectorant (drying), bronchitis, dry skin, lack of libido. Bath, skincare, diffuser, perfume, massage, inhalation, compress.
Spearmint
Botanical Name: Mentha cardiaca
Fragrance: Warm spicy, minty aroma.
Safety information: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Mixes well with: Lavender, lavandin, jasmine, eucalyptus, basil and rosemary and peppermint.
Uses: Used to relieve hiccoughs, colic, nausea, indigestion and flatulence. Calming, soothing, muscle relaxant.
Spikenard
Botanical Name: Nardostachys grandiflora
Fragrance: Warm slightly green, fresh, woody-spicy aroma.
Safety information: Non-toxic, non-irritant(except in high concentrations), slightly phototoxic, may cause sensitization in some individuals.
Mixes well with: Sandalwood, vetiver, patchouli, frankincense, rosewood, cedarwood, coriander, rose, lime, orange blossom, and other citrus oils.
Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, nausea, poor circulation. Diarrhea, Colic, cramp, flatulence, congestion, coughs, aches and pains, arthritis fatigue.
Tangerine Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulate (USA)
Fragrance: Sweet, sparkling, lively
Emotions, Psyche: Strengthening, Cheering, Inspiring.
Uses: Bath, diffuser, massage, perfume, room spray.
Tangerine essential oil, Citrus reticulata, is a beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes tranquility and a sense of well-being. It is gentle enough for children and helps calms them to sleep. Tangerine essential oil is a good oil to to include within formations indended to help bring about rest and combat insomnia. Tangerine is said to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. Tangerine essential oil is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an antiseptic. Tangerine oil supports the lymphatic, digestive and circulatory systems. It blends beautifully with other citrus, spice and floral oils.
Tea Tree Oil
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia (Australia)
Fragrance: Strong, powerful, fresh.
Emotions, Psyche: Cleansing, Stimulating.
Specific Topical Usage: Acne, fungal infections, stimulates scalp circulation.
Mixes well with: Lavender, Lemon, Pine Needle, Patchouli, Pink Grapefruit, Rosemary, Thyme.
Uses: Antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, respiratory, serious burns (especially with lavender oil), bites and stings (especially with lavender). Bath, diffuser, sauna, massage, skincare, body care, room spray.
Thyme Oil
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris (Spain)
Fragrance: Intense, herbal, pervasive.
Emotions, Psyche: Stimulating, Appeasing, Strengthening.
Specific Topical Usage: Mouth & gum car, antiseptic for wounds, fungal infections, athletes foot.
Mixes well with: Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemon, Peppermint, Pine Needle, Rosemary, Tea Tree.
Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution or less; can cause skin irritation. Warning: Do not use Thyme when pregnant or having high blood pressure. Dilute to no more than 2% Thyme before use. It may cause irritation to sensitive skins.
Uses: Antiseptic, antiviral, anti-fungal, antispasmodic, upper respiratory aid. Bath, massage, diffuser.
Vanilla
Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia
Emotions, Psyche: Calming, relaxing, softens anger, frustrations and irritability.
Fragrance: Rich sweet, balsamic, vanilla like odor.
Safety information: Non-toxic, sensitizing agent. Widely adulterated.
Mixes well with: Sandalwood, Vetiver, Benzoin, Balsams, and spice oils.
Uses: Vanilla has powerful uses as an aphrodisiac, in perfume blends, and to flavor and fragrance anything. The fragrance calms, relaxes, and softens anger, frustrations and irritability. Vanilla may be used in creams, body lotions, bath oils, perfumes and in aroma lamp.
Vetiver Oil
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides (Reunion Island)
Fragrance: Earthy, musty, spicy.
Emotions, Psyche: Embracing, Balancing, Comforting.
Uses: Massage, perfume, diffuser, skincare, bath.
Yarrow
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Fragrance: Fresh sweet slightly camphoraceous aroma.
Safety information: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in high concentrations), slightly photo toxic, may cause sensitization in some individuals.
Mixes well with: Cedarwwod, pine, chamomile, valerian, vetiver and oakmoss.
Uses: It is used mainly for menstrual problems, also used for rheumatism, It is also used for skin complaint including acne, reducing scaring for burns and cuts.
Ylang-Ylang Oil
Botanical Name: Cananga odorata (Reunion Island)
Fragrance: Sweet, flowery, erotic.
Emotions, Psyche: Arousing, Sensual, Uplifting.
Specific Topical Usage: Oily, ageing skin, stimulates breast growth (especially with geranium oil).
Mixes well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon, Sandalwood.
Uses: Antispasmodic, cardio-tonic, hypertension, lack of libido (for women specifically). Massage, bath, perfume, diffuser, haircare, skincare.